(edit sidebar)
Intro to Physical Computing Syllabus

Research & Learning

Other Class pages

Shop Admin

ITP Help Pages
Tom's pcomp site
DanO's pcomp site


Benedetta Piantella Fall 12 A

Syllabus Main? Labs & tutorials Books and Readings Parts & Supplies ClassPages

Info

What: Intro to Physical Computing H79.2301.2
When: Mondays 12.30 - 3.00pm (Monday Class Dates)
Where: NYU Tisch Building, 4th floor, Room 406
Who: Benedetta Piantella

Contact

Best way to reach me is via email at: bp432@nyu.edu
To set up an appointment within office hours or outside, please email me.
Office Hours: By Appointment, Mondays 3.30 - 5.30pm and Tuesdays 2.30 - 4.30pm

Grading

Participation & Attendance: 40%
Production Assignments: 40%
Journal: 20%

Supplies

See http://itp.nyu.edu/physcomp/Intro/Supplies

Useful Links

http://www.arduino.cc - Arduino website. Check out the Getting Started and the Reference pages
http://tigoe.net/pcomp/ - Tom Igoe's Physical Computing site
http://www.tigoe.net/pcomp/code/ - Tom's Code, Circuits & Construction blog
http://itp.nyu.edu/physcomp/sensors/ - ITP Sensor Workshop wiki from another class at ITP
http://itp.nyu.edu/mechanisms/ - Dustyn Roberts' class on mechanisms, very useful for when we do motors
http://www.flying-pig.co.uk/ - Website about movement and good explanation on how to recreate mechanisms
http://www.ladyada.net/learn/soldering/thm.html - Here's a few good tutorials on how to solder, including video (MM)

Cool Reference Books

Physical Computing: Sensing and Controlling the Physical World with Computers
Getting Started with Arduino
Make: Electronics
Getting Started in Electronics
Making Things Talk
Making Things Move
Practical Electronics For Inventors
Energy
There are no electrons; Electronics for earthlings
Fashioning Technology: A DIY Intro to Smart Crafting

Class Blogs

Please press "Edit" at the bottom of this page, login and then enter the url to your blog below (if you are new to wiki formatting just follow the pattern of the examples below and substitute with your url and your name). Alternatively you can email me the link to your blog.

  1. Moe Shahrooz
  2. Myriam Melki
  3. Colin Narver
  4. Mary Fe
  5. Michael Milazzo
  6. David Rios
  7. Allison Burtch
  8. Sergio Majluf
  9. Patricia R. Zablah
  10. Yuliya Parshina
  11. Xinran Wang
  12. Yu-Ting Feng
  13. Tianyu WU
  14. Valerie Chen
  15. Vanessa Joho
  16. Gal Sasson
  17. Youjin Shin

Class Notes

Week 1 - Sept 10

Examples of Tangible Interface:
Marble Answering Machine
Makey Makey
Sticky light

Interesting Interaction:
ZeroN

Cool things to go to:
Ghosts in the Machine
Murder of Crows

Week 2 - Sept 17

Related to the readings:
Similar take on technology of the future by Corning: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Cf7IL_eZ38&feature=youtu.be
(Thanks Negar for the link!)

Future Tech in TV Show "Weeds": http://venturebeat.com/2012/09/17/weeds-finale-tech/#s:weeds-2
(Scroll the image slideshow at the bottom and see different views of a similar technology to this week readings.)

Sixth Sense Technology: http://www.ted.com/talks/pranav_mistry_the_thrilling_potential_of_sixthsense_technology.html

Interesting read on Interaction: http://books.google.com/books?id=DCIy2zxrCqcC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false
Chapter 1 and 2 of Where the Action Is: The Foundations of Embodied Interaction, by Paul Dourish

Related to the principles discussed in class:
Resistulator: http://www.zambetti.com/projects/resistulator
Online graphical resistor calculator: http://www.dannyg.com/examples/res2/resistor.htm

Related to the concepts discussed in class:


Week 3 - Sept 24
Week 4 - Oct 1
Week 5 - Oct 8

Midterm Groups (so far):

  • Moe, Yuliya and Michael
  • Gal, Valerie and Yu-Ting
  • Vanessa, Colin, Sergio and Myriam
  • Mary, Allison and David
  • Xinran and Patricia
  • Youjin and Tianyu

Some Projects I find interesting:

EyeWriter: http://www.eyewriter.org/
Playing the Building: http://www.davidbyrne.com/art/art_projects/playing_the_building/index.php

ITP Projects:
Rope & Pulley DJ: http://gizmodo.com/michael-chladil/
Air Harp: http://itp.nyu.edu/~ndy204/blog/?p=287
FeltResistor: http://thomas-gerhardt.com/itp/FeltResistor/
MudTub: http://tomgerhardt.com/mudtub/

Some online places for materials:

Adafruit Industries: http://www.adafruit.com/
SparkFun: http://www.sparkfun.com/
DigiKey: http://www.digikey.com/
Mouser: http://www.mouser.com/
Jameco: http://www.jameco.com/
All Electronics: http://www.allelectronics.com/
and many many more.

A fantastic comic book about electricity:

From ITP Alumn Jody Culkin:
http://boingboing.net/2011/09/11/comic-book-introduction-to-arduino.html
http://www.jodyculkin.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/arduino-comic-latest1.pdf

Week 6 - Oct 22
Week 7 - Oct 29

Office Hours:

CANCELED DUE TO HURRICANE SANDY!

Week 8 - Nov 5

Office Hours:

3.30 - 4.00 : Patricia & Xinran
4.00 - 4.30 :
4:30 - 5.00 : Nadine & Caroline
5.00 - 5.30 : Sam, Wang and Wajma
5.30 - 6.00 : Youjin & Tianyu

Useful review of Servos: http://eds.dyndns.org/~ircjunk/tutorials/elex/hobbyservo/servo101.html
Online store for conductive and insulating fabrics: http://lessemf.com

Week 9 - Nov 12

Office Hours:

3.30 - 4.00 : caroline sinders
4.00 - 4.30 : Wajma Mohseni
4:30 - 5.00 :
5.00 - 5.30 : Patricia
5.30 - 6.00 :

Week 10 - Nov 19

Office Hours:

3.30 - 4.00 : Patricia and Xinran
4.00 - 4.30 : DD
4:30 - 5.00 : Talya
5.00 - 5.30 : The Cobras
5.30 - 6.00 : Wajma

Week 11 - Nov 26

Office Hours:

3.30 - 4.00 : Valerie
4.00 - 4.30 : Tianyu
4:30 - 5.00 : Youjin
5.00 - 5.30 : Xinran
5.30 - 6.00 : Yang

Final Projects (so far):

  • Moe, Yuliya and Michael
  • Gal
  • Valerie - The Mystic Oracle
  • Yu-Ting
  • Vanessa, Colin, Sergio and Myriam
  • Mary and David
  • Allison
  • Xinran and Patricia
  • Youjin
  • Tianyu

Week 12 - Dec 3

Office Hours - Monday Dec 3:

4.00 - 4.30 : Wajma
4.30 - 5.00 : Yang!
5.00 - 5.30 : Youjin
5.30 - 6.00 : Valerie

And by popular demand here are some more:
Office Hours - Tuesday Dec 4:


12.00 - 12.30: DD
12.30 - 1.00 : Negar+Azur+Talya
1.00 - 1.30 :
1.30 - 2.00 :
2.00 - 2.30 :Tianyu
2.30 - 3.00 :Patricia
3.00 - 3.30 :caroline sinders

NOTES on Soldering, courtesy of RadioShack:
http://t4dlab.com/Downloads/Summitkit.pdf

Week 13 - Dec 10

Class Presentations Part I

  1. Colin, Myriam, Sergio & Vanessa (Voodoo Bear)
  2. David & Mary Fe
  3. Allison
  4. Yu-Ting
  5. Tianyu

Week 14 - Dec 12

Class Presentations Part II

  1. Gal
  2. Moe, Yuliya and Michael
  3. Pat
  4. Xinran
  5. Valerie
  6. Youjin
  Edit | View | History | Print | Recent Changes | Search Page last modified on December 04, 2012, at 09:05 PM