COURSES

Sort by Tier  |  A-Z
Semester:

Last Two Years

TIER 1- FOUNDATION COURSES

  • Applications (ITPG-GT.2000) - Nancy Hechinger
  • Comm Lab: Animation (ITPG-GT.2002) - Marianne Petit, Gabe Barcia-Colombo, Molly Schwartz, Antonius Oktaviano Wiriadjaja, Staff
  • Comm Lab: Networked Media (ITPG-GT.2003) - Shawn Van Every, Lauren McCarthy, Robyn Overstreet, Daniel Shiffman
  • Comm Lab: Video and Sound (ITPG-GT.2001) - Gabe Barcia-Colombo, Marianne Petit, Craig Protzel, Crystal Moore, Mercedes Blasco
  • Comm Lab: Visual Language (ITPG-GT.2005) - Katherine Dillon, Nancy Nowacek
  • Comm Lab: Web (ITPG-GT.2003) - Ioana Staicut, Rune Madsen, Zevensuy Rodriguez, Shawn Van Every, Robyn Overstreet
  • Introduction to Computational Media (ITPG-GT.2233) - Liesje Hodgson, Daniel Rozin, Daniel O'Sullivan, Daniel Shiffman, Christopher Kairalla, Matt Parker, Mimi Yin, Roopa Vasudevan
  • Introduction to Physical Computing (ITPG-GT.2301) - Scott Fitzgerald, Thomas Igoe, Benedetta Piantella, Dustyn Roberts, Jeffrey Feddersen, Arlene Ducao
  • TIER 2

    • 13 Products in Search of an Audience (ITPG-GT.2979) - Kristen Taylor
    • 3D Printing Luxury (ITPG-GT.2619) - Antonius Oktaviano Wiriadjaja
    • 3D Sensing and Visualization Seminar (ITPG-GT.2900) - Kyle McDonald
    • A New Environmentalism (ITPG-GT.2551) - Yasser Ansari
    • Accessible Making (POLY DM.9103) - John Schimmel
    • Advanced Animation Studio (ITPG-GT.2923) - Eyal Ohana, Molly Schwartz
    • Aesthetics of Automation (ITPG-GT.2503) - E Roon Kang
    • Affordable 3D Printing and Design – Ready for Your Studio (ITPG-GT.2505) - Micah Ganske
    • Always On, Always Connected (ITPG-GT.2958) - Shawn Van Every
    • Animals, People and Those In Between (ITPG-GT.2936) - Marina Zurkow
    • Appropriating Interaction Technologies (ITPG-GT.2661) - Kyle McDonald, Lauren McCarthy
    • Appropriating New Technologies (ITPG-GT.2937) - Kyle McDonald
    • Automata: Telling Stories with Machines (ITPG-GT.2509) - Nick Yulman
    • Basic Analog Circuits (ITPG-GT.2728) - Eric Rosenthal
    • Be Here Now: Wares for Sharing (ITPG-GT.2898) - Sonali Sridhar
    • Bicycles for the Mind (ITPG-GT.2511) - David Nolen
    • Big Games (ITPG-GT.2454) - Gregory Trefry
    • Big Screens (ITPG-GT.2680) - Daniel Shiffman, Mimi Yin
    • Biomechanics for Interactive Design  (ITPG-GT.2924) - Dustyn Roberts
    • Biomimetic Design (ITPG-GT.2513) - Gabriella Levine
    • Bodies and Buildings (ITPG-GT.2959) - Jennifer van der Meer
    • Boxes and Lines for Rods and Cones: Video Programming in Max (ITPG-GT.2935) - Scott Fitzgerald
    • Bridging Worlds: Constructing the Immersive Space (ITPG-GT.2553) - Brian E. Jones
    • Building for Learning (ITPG-GT.2623) - Aidan Feldman
    • Cabinets of Wonder (ITPG-GT.2470) - Nancy Hechinger
    • Changing the World (or Just One Person's Behavior), One Data Point at a Time (ITPG-GT.2555) - Sarah Newhall
    • Circuit Design and Prototyping (ITPG-GT.2557) - Michelle Temple
    • Citizen Cyberscience (ITPG-GT.2939) - Francois Grey
    • Cloudcommuting: Rethinking Point-to-point Urban Mobility Systems (ITPG-GT.2621) - Dimitris Papanikolaou
    • Coding for Emotional Impact (ITPG-GT.2559) - Mimi Yin
    • Collective Narrative (ITPG-GT.2960) - Marianne Petit
    • Collective Storytelling (ITPG-GT.2706) - Marianne Petit
    • Comics (ITPG-GT.2925) - Tracy White
    • Computation and Fashion (ITPG-GT.2961) - Mary Huang
    • Computational Cameras (ITPG-GT.2546) - Daniel O'Sullivan
    • Computational Portraiture (ITPG-GT.2625) - James George
    • Computer Vision with OpenFrameworks (ITPG-GT.2561) - Kyle McDonald
    • Connected Devices and Networked Interaction (ITPG-GT.2565) - Thomas Igoe
    • Connected Documentary (ITPG-GT.2926) - Ben Moskowitz
    • Constructing Generative Systems (ITPG-GT.2534) - Todd Holoubek
    • Conversation, Cooperation, Collaboration (ITPG-GT.2515) - Clay Shirky
    • Cooking With Sound (ITPG-GT.2940) - T3db0t Hayes
    • Crafting Mindful Experience (ITPG-GT.2627) - Frederick Muench
    • Creative Javascript (ITPG-GT.2567) - Lauren McCarthy, Daniel Shiffman
    • Creative Writing Workshop (ITPG-GT.2613) - Nancy Hechinger
    • Culinary Physics (ITPG-GT.2569) - Stefani Bardin
    • Data (ITPG-GT.2927) - Mark Hansen
    • Data Art (ITPG-GT.2571) - Jer Thorp
    • Data Representation (ITPG-GT.2888) - Jer Thorp
    • Data Science Storytelling (ITPG-GT.2517) - Hilary Mason
    • Data Without Borders: Data Science in the Service of Humanity (ITPG-GT.2941) - Jake Porway
    • Design Expo (ITPG-GT.2274) - Clay Shirky, Liesje Hodgson
    • Design for Climate Change (ITPG-GT.2629) - Yasser Ansari
    • Design for Editions (ITPG-GT.2519) - Thomas Gerhardt
    • Design for the Real World: Women in Haiti (ITPG-GT.2962) - Despina Papadopoulos
    • Design for UNICEF (ITPG-GT.2758) - Jorge Just
    • Designing Conversational Spaces (ITPG-GT.2889) - Clay Shirky
    • Designing for Digital Fabrication (ITPG-GT.2890) - Daniel Rozin
    • Designing for Live Performance (ITPG-GT.2521) - Andrew Lazarow
    • Designing Social Platforms  (ITPG-GT.2922) - John Kuiphoff
    • Developing Assistive Technology (in Steinhardt) (ITPG-GT.2900) - Anita Perr, Christina Leece
    • Digital Imaging: Reset (ITPG-GT.2550) - Eric Rosenthal
    • Digital Spaces: Imagining Worlds in Realtime 3D (ITPG-GT.2963) - Tabor Robak, Aaron Meyers
    • Disruption and the Maker Movement (ITPG-GT.2971) - Art Kleiner, Thomas Igoe
    • DIY Health (ITPG-GT.2908) - Steven Dean
    • DNA, Genes and Genomes (ITPG-GT.2919) - Yasser Ansari
    • Drawing on Everything (ITPG-GT.2964) - Shantell Martin
    • Drawing without Ego (ITPG-GT.2406) - William Sullivan
    • Dynamic Web - Server (ITPG-GT.2577) - Cory Forsyth, Michael Dory
    • Dynamic Web - Mobile (ITPG-GT.2575) - Colleen Higgins
    • Dynamic Web Development (ITPG-GT.2296) - John Schimmel
    • Embodied Play (ITPG-GT.2942) - Phoenix Perry
    • Embodying the Other: Human Beings, Speech, Gesture (ITPG-GT.2730) - Anna Deavere Smith, Nancy Hechinger
    • Emerging Processes in Video Art (ITPG-GT.2977) - James George
    • Energy (ITPG-GT.2466) - Jeffrey Feddersen
    • Evolution as a Creative Tool (ITPG-GT.2523) - Patrick Hebron
    • Experiments in Digital Economics (ITPG-GT.2579) - Douglas Rushkoff
    • Face It (ITPG-GT.2525) - Daniel Shiffman
    • Fandom: Pop Subcultures in a Digital Age (ITPG-GT.2965) - Zoe Fraade-Blanar
    • Farming: Ancient Art Meets Modern World (ITPG-GT.2631) - Britta Riley
    • Field Testing (ITPG-GT.2581) - Kio Stark
    • Flying Robotic Journalism (ITPG-GT.2667) - Ben Moskowitz
    • Flying Robotic Journalism (4pt) (ITPG-GT.2585) - Ben Moskowitz
    • Flying Robots (ITPG-GT.2966) - Paul Bartlett
    • From Pixels to Polygons: Coding 3D Worlds  (ITPG-GT.2928) - James George
    • Frugal Innovation (ITPG-GT.2633) - Cate Muther
    • Fun Theory (ITPG-GT.2943) - Katherine Dillon
    • Future of New Media (ITPG-GT.2297) - Art Kleiner
    • Games and Play in Education  (ITPG-GTT-GE 2500) - Frank Migliorelli
    • Germline: DIY IGM Arts (ITPG-GT.2967) - Adam Zaretsky
    • Giant Stories/Tiny Screens (ITPG-GT.2830) - Daniel Liss
    • Glitch (ITPG-GT.2944) - Kyle McDonald, Jeremiah Johnson
    • Governing Dynamics of Software: The Design and Implementation of Programming Languages (ITPG-GT.2587) - Ramsey Nasser
    • Government 3.0: Rethinking Governance and Re-Imagining Democracy for the 21st Century (PADM-GP 2425) - Beth Noveck
    • Graphics with OpenFrameworks (ITPG-GT.2563) - James George
    • Hacking Higher Ed (ITPG-GT.2968) - Daniel O'Sullivan, Clay Shirky
    • Haunted House (ITPG-GT.2635) - Gabe Barcia-Colombo
    • HTML5 (ITPG-GT.2892) - Daniel Kantor
    • ICM (Undergrad Edition) (ITPG-GT.2111) - Daniel O'Sullivan
    • Ideas Taking Shape: Product Design (ITPG-GT.2945) - Patricia Adler
    • Interpretive Exhibition Design: Creating Experience in the Museum Space  (ITPG-GT.2894) - David Harvey
    • Interspecies (ITPG-GT.2583) - Marina Zurkow
    • Intro to Dataflow Programming (ITPG-GT.2929) - Hans Steiner
    • Intro to Fabrication (ITPG-GT.2637) - Benjamin Light
    • Introduction to Assistive Technology (ITPG-GT.2969) - Marianne Petit
    • Introduction to Interactive Media (ITPG-GT.1000) - Scott Fitzgerald
    • Kinetic Design Workshop-507 Movements (ITPG-GT.2549) - Adi Marom
    • Kinetic Sculpture Workshop (ITPG-GT.2970) - Daniel Rozin
    • Lean Launchpad (ITPG-GT.2589) - Jennifer van der Meer, Joshua Knowles
    • LEDs and Non-traditional Display Surfaces (ITPG-GT.2591) - Michael Schneider
    • Live Image Processing and Performance (ITPG-GT.2422) - R. Luke DuBois
    • Live Web (ITPG-GT.2734) - Shawn Van Every
    • Makematics: Turning Computer Science Research into Creative Work (ITPG-GT.2947) - Gregory Borenstein
    • Making Pop-Up Books and Paper Engineering (ITPG-GT.2884) - Marianne Petit, Sam Ita
    • Maps, Lies and Storytelling (ITPG-GT.2639) - Andrew Hill
    • Mashups - Creating With Web APIs (ITPG-GT.2611) - Craig Protzel
    • Materials and Making Things by Hand (ITPG-GT.2025) - Peter Menderson
    • Math for Artists (ITPG-GT.2593) - Jen Lowe
    • Middle School and High School Internships (ITPG-GT.2100) - Daniel Shiffman
    • Mobile Web (ITPG-GT.2938) - Sean Montgomery
    • Narrative Lab (ITPG-GT.2261) - Douglas Rushkoff
    • New Interfaces for Musical Expression (ITPG-GT.2227) - Greg Shakar
    • Noticing (ITPG-GT.2973) - Robert Faludi
    • Open Source Animation: 3D Done Wrong (ITPG-GT.2643) - Nick Fox-Gieg
    • Open Source Animation: DIY Motion Capture (ITPG-GT.2948) - Nick Fox-Gieg
    • Parametric Design for Digital Fabrication (ITPG-GT.2921) - Marius Watz
    • Performance Composition: - Performed Identities (Studio) (ITPG-GT.2730) - Nancy Hechinger, Anna Deavere Smith
    • Persuasive Design (ITPG-GT.2531) - Katherine Dillon
    • Piecing it Together (ITPG-GT.2533) - Eric Hagan
    • Playful Communication of Serious Research (ITPG-GT.2974) - Helene Alonso
    • Poetry Everywhere (ITPG-GT.2535) - Gabe Barcia-Colombo
    • Political Uses of Social Media (ITPG-GT.2930) - Clay Shirky
    • Pop Up Window Displays (ITPG-GT.2956) - Gabe Barcia-Colombo
    • Practical Writing Workshop for Non-Native English Speakers (ITPG-GT.2615) - Nancy Hechinger
    • Printing Code (ITPG-GT.2949) - Rune Madsen
    • Procedural Design in Abstract Gameplay (ITPG-GT.2537) - Phoenix Perry
    • Product Poetry: Designing Inter-experience (ITPG-GT.2914) - Silas Warren, Gary Natsume
    • Programmatic Audio (ITPG-GT.2931) - Hans Steiner
    • Programming from A to Z (ITPG-GT.2663) - Daniel Shiffman
    • Project Development Studio (ITPG-GT.2564) - Despina Papadopoulos
    • Project Development Studio (Danny Rozin) (ITPG-GT.2564) - Daniel Rozin
    • Project Development Studio (Marina Zurkow) (ITPG-GT.2742) - Marina Zurkow
    • Prototyping Interactive Spaces with Spacebrew (ITPG-GT.2595) - Brett Renfer
    • Puppets and Performing Objects (ITPG-GT.2950) - Ithai Benjamin
    • Puppets and Performing Objects (2 credits)  (ITPG-GT.2915) - Ithai Benjamin
    • Reading and Writing Electronic Text (ITPG-GT.2778) - Adam Parrish
    • Recurring Concepts in Art (ITPG-GT.2586) - Georgia Krantz
    • Redial: Interactive Telephony (ITPG-GT.2574) - Christopher Kairalla
    • ReNatured (ITPG-GT.2951) - Marina Zurkow
    • Research Studio: Algorithms (ITPG-GT.2932) - Heather Dewey-Hagborg
    • Rest of You (ITPG-GT.2975) - Daniel O'Sullivan
    • Science and the City (ITPG-GT.2599) - Francois Grey
    • Sculpting Data into Everyday Objects (ITPG-GT.2933) - Esther Cheung
    • Sensitive Buildings (ITPG-GT.2916) - Robert Faludi
    • Sensor Workshop (ITPG-GT.2522) - Thomas Igoe
    • Site-specific: The History and Process of Making Temporary Public Art Projects (ITPG-GT.2620) - Marina Zurkow
    • Small Is Beautiful (ITPG-GT.2976) - Francois Grey
    • Social Data Analysis (ITPG-GT.2649) - Gilad Lotan
    • Soil as Medium: Engaging the Urban Commons from the Ground Up (ITPG-GT.2601) - Brooke Singer
    • Solving Public Problems with Technology (ITPG-GT.2669) - Beth Noveck
    • Spatial Media (ITPG-GT.2756) - Jared Schiffman, Jeff Crouse, Brett Renfer
    • Surveillance Documentary (ITPG-GT.2603) - Shawn Van Every
    • Talking Fabrics (ITPG-GT.2605) - Antonius Oktaviano Wiriadjaja
    • Tech Crafts (ITPG-GT.2952) - Sofia Catarina Mota
    • The Art of Graphics Programming (ITPG-GT.2901) - Patrick Hebron
    • The Code of Music (ITPG-GT.2653) - Luisa Pereira Hors
    • The Da Vinci Code (ITPG-GT.2934) - Yael Kanarek
    • The Fungus Among Us (ITPG-GT.2607) - Marina Zurkow
    • The Nature of Code (ITPG-GT.2480) - Daniel Shiffman
    • The Nature of Code: Cosmos Edition (ITPG-GT.2545) - Daniel Shiffman
    • The Quantified Self on Location  (ITPG-GT.2069) - Arlene Ducao
    • The Temporary Expert: Research-based Art and Design Practice (ITPG-GT.2547) - Marina Zurkow
    • Thesis (ITPG-GT.2102) - Nancy Hechinger, Kathleen Wilson, Despina Papadopoulos, Katherine Dillon, Heather Greer, Eric Rosenthal, Gabe Barcia-Colombo, Georgia Krantz
    • Thesis 2014 Candidates (ITPG-GT.2111) - Nancy Hechinger
    • To Remember and Forget: Memory and Machine (ITPG-GT.2657) - Taeyoon Choi
    • Towers of Power (ITPG-GT.2617) - Benedetta Piantella, Nicholas Johnson
    • Understanding Networks (ITPG-GT.2808) - Thomas Igoe
    • User Experience Design (ITPG-GT.2275) - Katherine Dillon
    • Video for New Media (ITPG-GT.2256) - Gabe Barcia-Colombo
    • Video For The Web (ITPG-GT.2256) - Craig Protzel
    • Video Sculpture (ITPG-GT.2722) - Gabe Barcia-Colombo
    • Visualizing JS  (ITPG-GT.2953) - Stewart Smith
    • Wasteland Fiction (ITPG-GT.2659) - Jon Cohrs
    • Waving at the Machines  (ITPG-GT.2954) - James Bridle
    • When Strangers Meet (ITPG-GT.2762) - Kio Stark
    • Wildlife Observation Tools: Interaction in the Wild (ITPG-GT.2824) - Thomas Igoe