COURSES

Sort by Tier  |  A-Z
Semester:

Last Two Years

Listed in Alphabetical Order

  • 13 Products in Search of an Audience (ITPG-GT.2979) - Kristen Taylor
  • 3D Printing Luxury (ITPG-GT.2619) - Antonius Oktaviano Wiriadjaja
  • 3D Sensing and Visualization Seminar (ITPG-GT.2900) - Kyle McDonald
  • A New Environmentalism (ITPG-GT.2551) - Yasser Ansari
  • Accessible Making (POLY DM.9103) - John Schimmel
  • Advanced Animation Studio (ITPG-GT.2923) - Eyal Ohana, Molly Schwartz
  • Aesthetics of Automation (ITPG-GT.2503) - E Roon Kang
  • Affordable 3D Printing and Design – Ready for Your Studio (ITPG-GT.2505) - Micah Ganske
  • Always On, Always Connected (ITPG-GT.2958) - Shawn Van Every
  • Animals, People and Those In Between (ITPG-GT.2936) - Marina Zurkow
  • Applications (ITPG-GT.2000) - Nancy Hechinger
  • Appropriating Interaction Technologies (ITPG-GT.2661) - Kyle McDonald, Lauren McCarthy
  • Appropriating New Technologies (ITPG-GT.2937) - Kyle McDonald
  • Automata: Telling Stories with Machines (ITPG-GT.2509) - Nick Yulman
  • Basic Analog Circuits (ITPG-GT.2728) - Eric Rosenthal
  • Be Here Now: Wares for Sharing (ITPG-GT.2898) - Sonali Sridhar
  • Bicycles for the Mind (ITPG-GT.2511) - David Nolen
  • Big Games (ITPG-GT.2454) - Gregory Trefry
  • Big Screens (ITPG-GT.2680) - Daniel Shiffman, Mimi Yin
  • Biomechanics for Interactive Design  (ITPG-GT.2924) - Dustyn Roberts
  • Biomimetic Design (ITPG-GT.2513) - Gabriella Levine
  • Bodies and Buildings (ITPG-GT.2959) - Jennifer van der Meer
  • Boxes and Lines for Rods and Cones: Video Programming in Max (ITPG-GT.2935) - Scott Fitzgerald
  • Bridging Worlds: Constructing the Immersive Space (ITPG-GT.2553) - Brian E. Jones
  • Building for Learning (ITPG-GT.2623) - Aidan Feldman
  • Cabinets of Wonder (ITPG-GT.2470) - Nancy Hechinger
  • Changing the World (or Just One Person's Behavior), One Data Point at a Time (ITPG-GT.2555) - Sarah Newhall
  • Circuit Design and Prototyping (ITPG-GT.2557) - Michelle Temple
  • Citizen Cyberscience (ITPG-GT.2939) - Francois Grey
  • Cloudcommuting: Rethinking Point-to-point Urban Mobility Systems (ITPG-GT.2621) - Dimitris Papanikolaou
  • Coding for Emotional Impact (ITPG-GT.2559) - Mimi Yin
  • Collective Narrative (ITPG-GT.2960) - Marianne Petit
  • Collective Storytelling (ITPG-GT.2706) - Marianne Petit
  • Comics (ITPG-GT.2925) - Tracy White
  • Comm Lab: Animation (ITPG-GT.2002) - Marianne Petit, Gabe Barcia-Colombo, Molly Schwartz, Antonius Oktaviano Wiriadjaja, Erica Gorochow
  • Comm Lab: Networked Media (ITPG-GT.2003) - Shawn Van Every, Lauren McCarthy, Robyn Overstreet, Daniel Shiffman
  • Comm Lab: Video and Sound (ITPG-GT.2001) - Gabe Barcia-Colombo, Marianne Petit, Craig Protzel, Crystal Moore, Mercedes Blasco
  • Comm Lab: Visual Language (ITPG-GT.2005) - Katherine Dillon, Nancy Nowacek
  • Comm Lab: Web (ITPG-GT.2003) - Ioana Staicut, Rune Madsen, Zevensuy Rodriguez, Shawn Van Every, Robyn Overstreet
  • Computation and Fashion (ITPG-GT.2961) - Mary Huang
  • Computational Cameras (ITPG-GT.2546) - Daniel O'Sullivan
  • Computational Portraiture (ITPG-GT.2625) - James George
  • Computer Vision with OpenFrameworks (ITPG-GT.2561) - Kyle McDonald
  • Connected Devices and Networked Interaction (ITPG-GT.2565) - Thomas Igoe
  • Connected Documentary (ITPG-GT.2926) - Ben Moskowitz
  • Constructing Generative Systems (ITPG-GT.2534) - Todd Holoubek
  • Conversation, Cooperation, Collaboration (ITPG-GT.2515) - Clay Shirky
  • Cooking With Sound (ITPG-GT.2940) - T3db0t Hayes
  • Crafting Mindful Experience (ITPG-GT.2627) - Frederick Muench
  • Creative Javascript (ITPG-GT.2567) - Lauren McCarthy, Daniel Shiffman
  • Creative Writing Workshop (ITPG-GT.2613) - Nancy Hechinger
  • Culinary Physics (ITPG-GT.2569) - Stefani Bardin
  • Data (ITPG-GT.2927) - Mark Hansen
  • Data Art (ITPG-GT.2571) - Jer Thorp
  • Data Representation (ITPG-GT.2888) - Jer Thorp
  • Data Science Storytelling (ITPG-GT.2517) - Hilary Mason
  • Data Without Borders: Data Science in the Service of Humanity (ITPG-GT.2941) - Jake Porway
  • Design Expo (ITPG-GT.2274) - Clay Shirky, Liesje Hodgson
  • Design for Climate Change (ITPG-GT.2629) - Yasser Ansari
  • Design for Editions (ITPG-GT.2519) - Thomas Gerhardt
  • Design for the Real World: Women in Haiti (ITPG-GT.2962) - Despina Papadopoulos
  • Design for UNICEF (ITPG-GT.2758) - Jorge Just
  • Designing Conversational Spaces (ITPG-GT.2889) - Clay Shirky
  • Designing for Digital Fabrication (ITPG-GT.2890) - Daniel Rozin
  • Designing for Live Performance (ITPG-GT.2521) - Andrew Lazarow
  • Designing Social Platforms  (ITPG-GT.2922) - John Kuiphoff
  • Developing Assistive Technology (in Steinhardt) (ITPG-GT.2900) - Anita Perr, Christina Leece
  • Digital Imaging: Reset (ITPG-GT.2550) - Eric Rosenthal
  • Digital Spaces: Imagining Worlds in Realtime 3D (ITPG-GT.2963) - Tabor Robak, Aaron Meyers
  • Disruption and the Maker Movement (ITPG-GT.2971) - Art Kleiner, Thomas Igoe
  • DIY Health (ITPG-GT.2908) - Steven Dean
  • DNA, Genes and Genomes (ITPG-GT.2919) - Yasser Ansari
  • Drawing on Everything (ITPG-GT.2964) - Shantell Martin
  • Drawing without Ego (ITPG-GT.2406) - William Sullivan
  • Dynamic Web - Server (ITPG-GT.2577) - Cory Forsyth, Michael Dory
  • Dynamic Web - Mobile (ITPG-GT.2575) - Colleen Higgins
  • Dynamic Web Development (ITPG-GT.2296) - John Schimmel
  • Embodied Play (ITPG-GT.2942) - Phoenix Perry
  • Embodying the Other: Human Beings, Speech, Gesture (ITPG-GT.2730) - Anna Deavere Smith, Nancy Hechinger
  • Emerging Processes in Video Art (ITPG-GT.2977) - James George
  • Energy (ITPG-GT.2466) - Jeffrey Feddersen
  • Evolution as a Creative Tool (ITPG-GT.2523) - Patrick Hebron
  • Experiments in Digital Economics (ITPG-GT.2579) - Douglas Rushkoff
  • Face It (ITPG-GT.2525) - Daniel Shiffman
  • Fandom: Pop Subcultures in a Digital Age (ITPG-GT.2965) - Zoe Fraade-Blanar
  • Farming: Ancient Art Meets Modern World (ITPG-GT.2631) - Britta Riley
  • Field Testing (ITPG-GT.2581) - Kio Stark
  • Flying Robotic Journalism (ITPG-GT.2667) - Ben Moskowitz
  • Flying Robotic Journalism (4pt) (ITPG-GT.2585) - Ben Moskowitz
  • Flying Robots (ITPG-GT.2966) - Paul Bartlett
  • From Pixels to Polygons: Coding 3D Worlds  (ITPG-GT.2928) - James George
  • Frugal Innovation (ITPG-GT.2633) - Cate Muther
  • Fun Theory (ITPG-GT.2943) - Katherine Dillon
  • Future of New Media (ITPG-GT.2297) - Art Kleiner
  • Games and Play in Education  (ITPG-GTT-GE 2500) - Frank Migliorelli
  • Germline: DIY IGM Arts (ITPG-GT.2967) - Adam Zaretsky
  • Getting Good at Change: Systemic Thinking and Practice (ITPG-GT.2671) - Howard Silverman
  • Giant Stories/Tiny Screens (ITPG-GT.2830) - Daniel Liss
  • Glitch (ITPG-GT.2944) - Kyle McDonald, Jeremiah Johnson
  • Governing Dynamics of Software: The Design and Implementation of Programming Languages (ITPG-GT.2587) - Ramsey Nasser
  • Government 3.0: Rethinking Governance and Re-Imagining Democracy for the 21st Century (PADM-GP 2425) - Beth Noveck
  • Graphics with OpenFrameworks (ITPG-GT.2563) - James George
  • Hacking Higher Ed (ITPG-GT.2968) - Daniel O'Sullivan, Clay Shirky
  • Haunted House (ITPG-GT.2635) - Gabe Barcia-Colombo
  • HTML5 (ITPG-GT.2892) - Daniel Kantor
  • ICM (Undergrad Edition) (ITPG-GT.2111) - Daniel O'Sullivan
  • Ideas Taking Shape: Product Design (ITPG-GT.2945) - Patricia Adler
  • Interpretive Exhibition Design: Creating Experience in the Museum Space  (ITPG-GT.2894) - David Harvey
  • Interspecies (ITPG-GT.2583) - Marina Zurkow
  • Intro to Dataflow Programming (ITPG-GT.2929) - Hans Steiner
  • Intro to Fabrication (ITPG-GT.2637) - Benjamin Light
  • Introduction to Assistive Technology (ITPG-GT.2969) - Marianne Petit
  • Introduction to Computational Media (ITPG-GT.2233) - Liesje Hodgson, Daniel Rozin, Daniel O'Sullivan, Daniel Shiffman, Christopher Kairalla, Matt Parker, Mimi Yin, Roopa Vasudevan
  • Introduction to Interactive Media (ITPG-GT.1000) - Scott Fitzgerald
  • Introduction to Physical Computing (ITPG-GT.2301) - Scott Fitzgerald, Thomas Igoe, Benedetta Piantella, Dustyn Roberts, Jeffrey Feddersen, Arlene Ducao
  • Kinetic Design Workshop-507 Movements (ITPG-GT.2549) - Adi Marom
  • Kinetic Sculpture Workshop (ITPG-GT.2970) - Daniel Rozin
  • Lean Launchpad (ITPG-GT.2589) - Jennifer van der Meer, Joshua Knowles
  • LEDs and Non-traditional Display Surfaces (ITPG-GT.2591) - Michael Schneider
  • Live Image Processing and Performance (ITPG-GT.2422) - R. Luke DuBois
  • Live Web (ITPG-GT.2734) - Shawn Van Every
  • Makematics: Turning Computer Science Research into Creative Work (ITPG-GT.2947) - Gregory Borenstein
  • Making Pop-Up Books and Paper Engineering (ITPG-GT.2884) - Marianne Petit, Sam Ita
  • Maps, Lies and Storytelling (ITPG-GT.2639) - Andrew Hill
  • Mashups - Creating With Web APIs (ITPG-GT.2611) - Craig Protzel
  • Materials and Making Things by Hand (ITPG-GT.2025) - Peter Menderson
  • Math for Artists (ITPG-GT.2593) - Jen Lowe
  • Middle School and High School Internships (ITPG-GT.2100) - Daniel Shiffman
  • Mobile Web (ITPG-GT.2938) - Sean Montgomery
  • Narrative Lab (ITPG-GT.2261) - Douglas Rushkoff
  • New Interfaces for Musical Expression (ITPG-GT.2227) - Greg Shakar
  • Noticing (ITPG-GT.2973) - Robert Faludi
  • Open Source Animation: 3D Done Wrong (ITPG-GT.2643) - Nick Fox-Gieg
  • Open Source Animation: DIY Motion Capture (ITPG-GT.2948) - Nick Fox-Gieg
  • Parametric Design for Digital Fabrication (ITPG-GT.2921) - Marius Watz
  • Performance Composition: - Performed Identities (Studio) (ITPG-GT.2730) - Nancy Hechinger, Anna Deavere Smith
  • Persuasive Design (ITPG-GT.2531) - Katherine Dillon
  • Piecing it Together (ITPG-GT.2533) - Eric Hagan
  • Playful Communication of Serious Research (ITPG-GT.2974) - Helene Alonso
  • Poetry Everywhere (ITPG-GT.2535) - Gabe Barcia-Colombo
  • Political Uses of Social Media (ITPG-GT.2930) - Clay Shirky
  • Pop Up Window Displays (ITPG-GT.2956) - Gabe Barcia-Colombo
  • Practical Writing Workshop for Non-Native English Speakers (ITPG-GT.2615) - Nancy Hechinger
  • Printing Code (ITPG-GT.2949) - Rune Madsen
  • Procedural Design in Abstract Gameplay (ITPG-GT.2537) - Phoenix Perry
  • Product Poetry: Designing Inter-experience (ITPG-GT.2914) - Silas Warren, Gary Natsume
  • Programmatic Audio (ITPG-GT.2931) - Hans Steiner
  • Programming from A to Z (ITPG-GT.2663) - Daniel Shiffman
  • Project Development Studio (ITPG-GT.2564) - Despina Papadopoulos
  • Project Development Studio (Danny Rozin) (ITPG-GT.2564) - Daniel Rozin
  • Project Development Studio (Marina Zurkow) (ITPG-GT.2742) - Marina Zurkow
  • Prototyping Interactive Spaces with Spacebrew (ITPG-GT.2595) - Brett Renfer
  • Puppets and Performing Objects (ITPG-GT.2950) - Ithai Benjamin
  • Puppets and Performing Objects (2 credits)  (ITPG-GT.2915) - Ithai Benjamin
  • Reading and Writing Electronic Text (ITPG-GT.2778) - Adam Parrish
  • Recurring Concepts in Art (ITPG-GT.2586) - Georgia Krantz
  • Redial: Interactive Telephony (ITPG-GT.2574) - Christopher Kairalla
  • ReNatured (ITPG-GT.2951) - Marina Zurkow
  • Research Studio: Algorithms (ITPG-GT.2932) - Heather Dewey-Hagborg
  • Rest of You (ITPG-GT.2975) - Daniel O'Sullivan
  • Science and the City (ITPG-GT.2599) - Francois Grey
  • Sculpting Data into Everyday Objects (ITPG-GT.2933) - Esther Cheung
  • Sensitive Buildings (ITPG-GT.2916) - Robert Faludi
  • Sensor Workshop (ITPG-GT.2522) - Thomas Igoe
  • Site-specific: The History and Process of Making Temporary Public Art Projects (ITPG-GT.2620) - Marina Zurkow
  • Small Is Beautiful (ITPG-GT.2976) - Francois Grey
  • Social Data Analysis (ITPG-GT.2649) - Gilad Lotan
  • Soil as Medium: Engaging the Urban Commons from the Ground Up (ITPG-GT.2601) - Brooke Singer
  • Solving Public Problems with Technology (ITPG-GT.2669) - Beth Noveck
  • Spatial Media (ITPG-GT.2756) - Jared Schiffman, Jeff Crouse, Brett Renfer
  • Surveillance Documentary (ITPG-GT.2603) - Shawn Van Every
  • Talking Fabrics (ITPG-GT.2605) - Antonius Oktaviano Wiriadjaja
  • Tech Crafts (ITPG-GT.2952) - Sofia Catarina Mota
  • The Art of Graphics Programming (ITPG-GT.2901) - Patrick Hebron
  • The Code of Music (ITPG-GT.2653) - Luisa Pereira Hors
  • The Da Vinci Code (ITPG-GT.2934) - Yael Kanarek
  • The Fungus Among Us (ITPG-GT.2607) - Marina Zurkow
  • The Nature of Code (ITPG-GT.2480) - Daniel Shiffman
  • The Nature of Code: Cosmos Edition (ITPG-GT.2545) - Daniel Shiffman
  • The Quantified Self on Location  (ITPG-GT.2069) - Arlene Ducao
  • The Temporary Expert: Research-based Art and Design Practice (ITPG-GT.2547) - Marina Zurkow
  • The Tool and the Truth (ITPG-GT.2673) - Carol Dysinger
  • Thesis (ITPG-GT.2102) - Nancy Hechinger, Kathleen Wilson, Despina Papadopoulos, Katherine Dillon, Heather Greer, Eric Rosenthal, Gabe Barcia-Colombo, Georgia Krantz
  • Thesis 2014 Candidates (ITPG-GT.2111) - Nancy Hechinger
  • To Remember and Forget: Memory and Machine (ITPG-GT.2657) - Taeyoon Choi
  • Towers of Power (ITPG-GT.2617) - Benedetta Piantella, Nicholas Johnson
  • Understanding Networks (ITPG-GT.2808) - Thomas Igoe
  • User Experience Design (ITPG-GT.2275) - Katherine Dillon
  • Video for New Media (ITPG-GT.2256) - Gabe Barcia-Colombo
  • Video For The Web (ITPG-GT.2256) - Craig Protzel
  • Video Sculpture (ITPG-GT.2722) - Gabe Barcia-Colombo
  • Visualizing JS  (ITPG-GT.2953) - Stewart Smith
  • Wasteland Fiction (ITPG-GT.2659) - Jon Cohrs
  • Waving at the Machines  (ITPG-GT.2954) - James Bridle
  • When Strangers Meet (ITPG-GT.2762) - Kio Stark
  • Wildlife Observation Tools: Interaction in the Wild (ITPG-GT.2824) - Thomas Igoe